Japan Fair Trade Commission
Font Size
  • Small
  • Normal
  • Large
  • Sitemap
  • Japanese
  • Contact Us

ICN Cartel Workshop Yokohama 2010

 "The efficient detection, investigation and punishment of conduct
 - making the best use of agency resources"

Day 1 - Tuesday, October 5th (agencies only)

Plenary Session 1 : Cartel Awareness, Outreach and Compliance

Moderator :

 Ana Maria Melo Netto

 Head of the Competition Division
 Secretariat of Economic Law (Brazil)
 Ministry of Justice

Speakers :

 Assistant Chief
 National Criminal Enforcement Section
 United States Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

 Director General
 Investigation Bureau
 Japan Fair Trade Commission

 Director of Studies, Competition Law
 Course Director, Juris Doctor Program
 Melbourne Law School
 The University of Melbourne, Australia

Plenary Session II : Ex Officio Detection (Complaints, Informants and other Detection Methods)

Moderator :

 Paul Malric-Smith

 Acting Director, Cartels Directorate
 DG Competition
 European Commission

Speakers :

 André Andeweg

 Unit Manager Agriculture
 Manufacturing and Construction Industry Competition Department
 The Netherlands Competition Authority

 Director General
 Cartel and Interstate Commerce Investigations Division
 Mexican Federal Competition Commission

 Major Case Director and Strategic Policy Advisor
 Criminal Matters Brancht
 Competition Bureau Canada

Simultaneous Breakout Sessions Related to Investigations (5 rooms)

Session 1: Cartel Awareness and Outreach

Moderators :

 Abdulgani Gungordu

 Senior Competition Expert
 Turkish Competition Authority

 Scott Gregson

 Group General Manager
 Enforcement Operations
 Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Session 2: Detecting, Selecting and Prioritizing Cases

Moderators :

 Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition
 Criminal Matters Branch
 Competition Bureau Canada

 Advisor to the Chairman
 Federal Antimonopoly Service of Russia

Session 3: Managing the Investigation and Team

Moderators :

 Director, Division I, Investigation Bureau
 Japan Fair Trade Commission

 Chief Advisor
 Enforcement Branch
 New Zealand Commerce Commission

Session 4: Sourcing Evidence Efficiently

Moderators :

 Mohammad Reza

 Head of Investigation Bureau
 Commission for the Supervision of Business Competition, Indonesia (KPPU)

 Eksteen Maritz

 Case Officer
 Cartels Division
 Irish Competition Authority

Session 5: Information Sharing and Cooperation During Investigations

Moderators :

 Stephen Blake

 Director
 Cartels and Criminal Enforcement
 UK Office of Fair Trading

 Peter Langkjaer

 Head of Division, Cartels
 Danish Competition Authority

Plenary Session III : Reporting Back on Breakout Sessions

[ Breakout Session Moderators ]

Day 2 - Wednesday, October 6th (agencies and NGAs)

Plenary Session IV : Investigating International Cartels

Moderator :

 Scott Hammond

 Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Criminal Enforcement
 United States Department of Justice, Antitrust Division
Speakers :

 Sari Suurnakki

 Deputy Head of Unit, Cartels Directorate
 DG Competition
 European Commission

 Robert Russell

 Partner, Borden Ladner Gervais, LLP
 Canadian NGA

 Akinori Yamada

 Director General, Criminal Investigation Department
 Japan Fair Trade Commission

Plenary Session V : The Decision to Request Leniency / Immunity

Moderator :

 Gary R. Spratling

 Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
 US NGA

Speakers :

 Marc Hansen
 Partner, Latham & Watkins LLP
 EC NGA

 Partner, Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
 Japan NGA

 Timothy J. Smith

 Squire Sanders & Derraik
 Brazilian NGA

Simultaneous Breakout Sessions Related to Plenary V (5 rooms)

Breakout Session #1 (mix of NGAs and agencies)

Moderators :

 Amilcar Peredo

 Basham, Ringe y Correa, SC
 Mexican NGA

 Stanislas Martin

 Deputy General Rapporteur
 Autorit de la concurrence France

Breakout Session #2 (mix of NGAs and agencies)

Moderators :

 Cormac Keating

 Manager
 Cartels Division
 Irish Competition Authority

 Tsutomu (Riki) Nakato

 Partner, Hibiya Sogo Law Office Japan NGA

Breakout Session #3 (mix of NGAs and agencies)

Moderators :

 Andreas Keidel

 Administrator, Cartels Directorate
 DG Competition
 European Commission

 Ray Hartwell

 Partner, Hunton & Williams
 US NGA

Breakout Session #4 (agencies only)

Moderators :

 Katsunori Inaguma

 Director, Information Analysis Office, Investigation Bureau
 Japan Fair Trade Commission

 Michele Casagrande

 Administrator, Cartels Directorate
 DG Competition
 European Commission

Breakout Session #5 (agencies only)

Moderators :

 Giovanni Napolitano

 Director of International Affairs
 Italian Competition Authority

 Hiroo Iwanari

 Director, Division IV, Investigation Bureau
 Japan Fair Trade Commission

Plenary Session VI : Reporting Back on Breakout Sessions (mixed sessions only)

[ Breakout Session Moderators ]

Day 3 - Thursday, October 7th (agencies and NGAs)

3 Simultaneous mini Plenary Sessions

Mini Plenary I: Prosecutions

Moderator / Speaker :

 Peter Renehan

 Special Counsel
 Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Speakers :

 David Rawlings

 Deputy Director
 Cartels and Criminal Enforcement
 UK Office of Fair Trading

 John Dixon

 Crown Prosecutor for the New Zealand Commerce Commission

Mini Plenary II: Case Resolutions

Moderator / Speaker :

 Head of Cartel Unit
 Hungarian Competition Authority

Speakers :

 Director General
 Swedish Competition Authority

 Partner, Blake Dawson
 Australian NGA

Mini Plenary III: Settlements and Sentencing

Moderator / Speaker :

 Head of Unit, Cartels Directorate
 DG Competition
 European Commission

Speakers :

 Katharina Krauss

 Head of the Special Unit for Combating Cartels
 Bundeskartellamt Germany

 Jim Marshall

 Senior Counsel
 Public Prosecution Service of Canada

Simultaneous Breakout Sessions Related to the Mini Plenary Sessions (5 rooms)

Session 1: Preparing Evidence for Presentation at Trial (agencies only)

Moderators :

 Katharina Krauss

 Head of the Special Unit for Combating Cartels
 Bundeskartellamt Germany

 Cristina Marelim Vianna

 Federal Prosecutor
 Brazil

Session 2: Preparing Evidence for Presentation at Trial(mix of NGAs and agencies)

Moderators :

 Kimberly A. Justice

 Trial Attorney, Philadelphia Field Office
 United States Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

 Madeleine Renaud

 Partner, McCarthy Tetrault
 Canadian NGA

Session 3: Preparing Evidence for Presentation atAdministrative Hearings (agencies only)

Moderators :

 Mervin Dorasamy

 Senior Legal Counsel
 Competition Commission South Africa

 Felipe Irarrazabal

 Head of Agency
 FNE Chile

Session 4: Settlements and Alternative Case Resolutions- benefits / appropriateness;how to decide (mix of NGAs and agencies)

Moderators :

 Director of the Secretariat
 Swiss Competition Commission
 Michal Cohen
 Deputy Legal Advisor
 Israel Antitrust Authority

Session 5: Settlements and Alternative Case Resolutions- benefits / appropriateness;how to decide (agencies only)

Moderators :

 Diyaa Atiya

 Market Monitor Manager
 Egyptian Competition Authority

 Hanna Lekas

 Head of Divison
 Swedish Competition Authority

Concluding Remarks and Completion of Feedback Forms

Speakers :

 John Pecman

 Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition
 Criminal Matters Branch
 Competition Bureau Canada
 SG-2 Co-Chair

 Marcus Bezzi

 Executive General Manager
 Enforcement and Compliance Division
 Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
 SG-2 Co-Chair

 Paul Malric-Smith

 Acting Director, Cartels Directorate
 DG Competition
 European Commission
 Cartel Working Group Co-Chair

Other Reference Material

European Commission (Guidelines)


International Relations

Informaiton


Japan Fair Trade Commission:

100-8987 1-1-1 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo,Japan
Tel: +81-3-3581-1998
Copyright © 2013 Japan Fair Trade Commission. All Rights Reserved.Page Top